STOLL v. CHONG LOR XIONG | Cited Cases Home Browse Decisions P.3d 241 P.3d 241 P.3d 301 STOLL v. CHONG LOR XIONG Email | Print | Comments ( 0) No. near:5 gun, "gun" occurs to either to Contemporary Business Law, Global Edition - Henry R - Pearson "Although a trial court in making a decision on whether summary judgment is appropriate considers factual matters, the ultimate decision turns on purely legal determinations, i.e. We just asked him to help us [sic] half of what the de-cake cost is, and he said no. Unconscionability is directly related to fraud and deceit. Section 2-302 provides: (1) If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result. Yang testified at deposition that according to Stoll's representations, the litter could be worth $25 per ton. Was the chicken litter clause in the land purchase contract unconscionable? at 1020. Stoll v. Xiong. What was the outcome?