599 0 obj
[…] This may be because their lease expired or because they broke the lease and have forfeited the right to remain. However, the CARES Act may still apply even if the property is not listed. For eviction cases filed prior to April 1, 2021, Texas requires landlords to swear that the CARES Act does not apply to the property. Not disturbing other tenants peaceful enjoyment of the premises. This might include: Because leases in Texas do not have to be written, a spoken agreement allowing someone to stay at a house may constitute a lease. Section 92.331 of the Texas Property Code describesunlawfullandlord retaliation, noting: Under this law, a landlord may not retaliate by: Section 92.333 goes on to describe what remedies a tenant may pursue, including, "a civil penalty of one month's rent plus $500, actual damages, court costs, and reasonable attorney's fees in an action for recovery of property damages, moving costs, actual expenses, civil penalties, or declaratory or injunctive relief, less any delinquent rents or other sums for which the tenant is liable to the landlord.". !
D+K+dBf#:H& You also must tell the court what method you used to send the Answer to the other side. If you choose this option, follow the directions that come with Lone Star Legal Aid's form.