The law prohibits the use of the escrow funds for marketing or promotional purposes, loan fees and costs, principal and interest on loans, attorney fees, accounting fees, or insurance costs. Condominiums are on a slippery slope when exercising approval authority. For a condominium association, the limit on rental restrictions, found in Section 718.110(13), Florida Statutes, provides as follows: An amendment prohibiting unit owners from renting their units or altering the duration of the rental term or specifying or limiting the number of times unit owners are entitled to rent their units during a specified period applies only to unit owners who consent to the amendment and unit owners who acquire title to their units after the effective date of that amendment.. Nevertheless, nobody that I know has received the package.